Monday, 26 June 2017

046: of Red Halter Dress and Zaful

I would be that one person who would type “Why do Almond London is called Almond London” or “The reasons behind London in Almond London cookies” because it is oddly satisfying to type that specifically long in the search engine. So, when I found out that Zaful, an online fashion store which allows me to type things such as  “red halter dress”, "robes de cocktail courtes" (which is in French by the way) or long sleeve lace dress yet still comes with a reasonable search result (nothing like a flag for red halter dress for example), I am beyond euphoric!

            I google-d to know more about Zaful. You know, the basics such as their service, the quality and such, just to get the general idea based on reviews (which is a mix of both good and bad). But then as I had always been a firm believer of ‘I would judge based on my own experience’ – I decided to give it a try since they gave me $50 to spend. My experience with Lazada (services usually claimed bad and faulty yet depends on the seller) had been good.

So, no harms trying? :’)

Scrolling the websites, going through every pieces of the clothes, footwear and even accessories makes me almost cry in agony because uhm ... its an international based online store. To be honest, I had to voice out my concern over buying from international-based webstore. Other than shipping (Zaful provides worldy shipping which gladly covered by them whenever we spend more than $30) and well, the price itself – thinking how much would it cost once converted to Malaysian Ringgit (almost 4MYR = 1 USD)

IT IS A CONCERN *closed the laptop, goes crying*
But then –

Zaful 3rd Anniversary blog giveaway


My dear followers, there are some news I would love to share with you guys. One of the biggest online fashion store “Zaful” is now celebrating their 3rd anniversary.

I'll checked out the details about this anniversary blog giveaway. TBH, It's quite awesome. The link to their blog is over here: https://zafulofficial.wordpress.com/?lkid=84658


Who doesn’t love giveaways? Go to their blog and take a look. I would be very happy if you tag my namebananafatenafter participating the giveaway event. Zaful will choose a couple of winners after the event and give out huge rewards!

Many thanks!

$100 worth of shopping is crazy! And there is a lot of things that straight goes inside my wish list from the website. Suddenly, I feel like buying a cute denim jacket (which uhm I would never use *winks*), a long bohemian dresses (could be paired up with the jacket honestly), heels that somehow looks so pretty yet I swear I would never wear since I am currently a 169cm tall girl with mostly pendek-ians :’)  

You know #UhmTheFeelingThatYouNeedToBuySomethingUn-NeededLol. Yet, among all those things I wish I could have – there are three items that is on top of my list;


1. Bowknot Stripes Shirt With Pocket - Stripe L ($18.92) (SALE) http://www.zaful.com/bowknot-stripes-shirt-with-pocket-p_288263.html?lkid=84658
            This dress kinda radiates kdrama feeling to me lol. I think I have seen the heroine from Suspicious Partner (K-Drama) wore this once :’) Who knows I probably met my own love prosecutor-turned-lawyer-boyfriend with this as a charm! Ah, yeah – this is me wanting to share a little tiny bits of luck from her lol.
Okay, joking.
But it’s cuteeeeeeeeee.



            This would be good with a slack/jeans or simply skirt. Besides, it is blue in colors. Probably one of the most valid reason for me to have it on my closet.     


It’s been ages since the last time I wore a watch around my wrist. The last time probably 4 to 5 years ago. Been keeping my wrist free from watch or even bracelet (the only jewellery I could bear to wear) and its weirdly comfortable hiks. However, since last year, I keep wanting to buy one since I feel like I need it. #UhmTheFeelingThatYouNeedToBuySomethingUn-NeededLol.

And look at those crescent-shaped needle watch! Isn’t it cute?
How I wish I could change the difference between Malaysian Ringgit and US Dollar :’)

I should work harder I guess.

Thursday, 22 June 2017

045: an episode


Assalammualaikum.

My baby sister is going to her university soon and my Kakak Besar’s heart (read: me) is not prepared yet. She is not the last one, I still got my two others baby brothers which already taller than me that it always make me pissed-off. I am 169cm and used to be the tallest one among my siblings /pushing the reality asides now/ I remember how Hafiz and Amirul, both were so mad at me because I used to tease their physical shortness lol.

Taste the karma now Faten :’)

They occasionally put their hand on my head and pat it (like real hard I thought my head would become twisted) too! That is soooooooo disgracing on many levels!

I used to distance myself from my siblings. I do not talk that much and would usually do my homework on my study table inside my rooms only. I don’t share about who my secret crush(es) or even how tired am I at school with my siblings. I basically kept things to myself. If I talk to them, well, it would be in forms of:

1 – yelling(s)
2 – command(s)
3 – angry/fierce tones

Basically what almost every Kakak Besar do. Lol.

I always wonder what is it like to have older brother/sister but now that I think back – I rather not. Hahahahahahahahahahahahahaha.

I noticed how things started to change after I ‘move’ to Selangor pursuing my tertiary education here, away from my family. It’s been three years, I guess? Almost. I guess being away from your closed one could make you realize how precious some relationships are.

I talk to my mom a lot, like a real a lot that I think my Mom even malas naklayan me already. I would send messages at Izzati once in a while, telling things – sometimes even the smallest thing ever exist that she will goes “Tu pun nakcakap. *insert-malas-nak-layan-emoticon*” and I would counter back “ah nanti kau rasa padan muka.” I sent WhatsApp to Hafiz once which makes me want no more sending him text. I messaged him “Hai pakwe.” in the morning which he later replied at night.

Or is it the tomorrow’s night?
How loving we are isn’t?

Whenever I’m back at homes, we would spend our time watching movies on my laptop. Every one would snuggle in their own blankets and pillows, packed on me and my sister well-made queen sized bed. Since we usually watch horror themed movies :’) The only genre that could cater everyones liking as sappy love movie is a no-no for my brothers (but they watched Hikayat Cinta Si Pematah Hati hmph) and action/fighting movies would bored me and my sisters.

Horror genre is the only one which we could comes to agreement. And animation, occasionally.
Being away really makes me realize how blessed we are to be around our loved-ones. No matter how annoying they are (like asking ‘kak mu ado gewe doh kei kat u?’ /translate: Sis, you already have boyfriend isn’t at the university?/ while plastering the i’m-ready-to-dig-and-pissed-you-off-eyebrows) Don’t you think so?

There are things I only realized after such a long time and this blessing is one of them. They are growing up, one by one and I’m not ready to face more surprise. I’m thinking how my mother would feels like, seeing one by one of her *ehem* beloved well behaved children are getting bigger. We have Izzati, the accountant (since she usually bank in the money for me lol), Hafiz the pengawas solat (he twist my knee once to wake me up for Subuh :’) It works nevertheless) and Amirul...

uhm...

being the annoying spoiled youngest through and through.

We took siblings’ picture once with Amirul’s smartphone and when I asked for the picture through WhatsApp, he said he already delete the picture.

LIKE WHHAAAAAAAAAAT?

HOW COULD YOU?!

Tuesday, 30 May 2017

[special] Blue Sky Tag


Assalammualaikum.

Few friends from blogger community have been lovely enough to tag me. I have been tagged by Farah (FARAHZ) , Eyqa (DEWI) and Jar of Journals; Thank youuuuuuuuuu for not forgetting me lol XD I'm so so so sorry for taking such a long time before answering all your questions. 


THE RULES1. Thank the person who tagged you
2. Answer their 11 questions
3. Tag 11 people
4. Give them 11 questions to answer
This question has been tagged by Farah

1. What was the last song you listen to? Describe about it.
Attention by Charlie Puth which to be honest, I just turned on the before answering this tag lol.
I would describe it as a tangled mess (the song is gooooooooood no offense) it just the guy, or should I said the narrator (?) he’s a mess because he still cares when he can just shoves everything aside.

2. What kind of music do you prefer to listen when you're driving?
I don’t drive. Sadly. But I guess, since I’m that one particular person whose emotion usually easily influenced by songs I listened to – ballad would be good.

3. What is your favorite band?

At this moment, probably – ACE. I really loves all the covers they did!

4. Do you prefer cheap but delicious food at mamak/warung or expensive and delicious food at hipster/famous cafe?
Obviously, money comes first! Lol, besides I find comfort more by eating at mamak/warung than hipster café if I’m gonna hang out with les friends.

5. What is the thing that you're good at?
Pretending?

Lol, jokes. I am good at ‘reading’ people which could be scary at times because I don’t know? The fact that knowing someone could read your actions and behaviors are scary isn’t? *pretendtobenotscarierthanialreadyis*

6. If you have to choose between friends and lover, which one would you prefer?
If it significantly would affect the relationship from both side, I would rather make another options instead; not choosing anyone at the first place. I’m just that kind of person.

7. How would you describe yourself?
Emotion-balls, snappy at times. Probably that one person you would not love hanging around with </3

Nah, I'm joking.

8. Do you really love what you are doing now? (Study/job/etc)
Yes. I guess sometimes you just had that one tiny little doubt if you ever made the right choice of being ‘here’. May Allah ease everything for us :)

9. When did you start blogging?
When I was 14, but not seriously until the past two years.

10. Why did you start blogging?
Letting out emotions, because that’s the way I am. I find comfort in writing rather than spilling it to people, face to face.

11. What do you love the most about your blog?
Of not attached to any type of niche area. *wink*

Question from Dewi

1. Do you know Finn of Adventure Times?
Sadly, no. Maybe I should google.

2. How much a 10Kg of raw rice cost? 😀
I guess, RM16++ depending on the brands.

3. Do you prefer matte lipstick or nope?
Matte lipstick kinda looks like plastic for me because of the texture. *forgive this make up noob please* But I like the shades they offer tho.

4. How do you arrange your daily task?
According to my likeliness to do things. Lol, that spelled lazy in a way. However, even if it is hard to believe – I usually list down the things I need to do either in my journal or inside my head, preferably in accord to my willingness. 

That’s how I play my game me ladies.

5. Was Power Rangers your childhood favourite cartoon?
YES! I remembered how I used to stan over the red power rangers because uhm he’s cool. Fill up my every Saturday’s evening :’)

6. Name me a perfume you are wearing now.
Victoria Secret – Vanilla Lace, sometimes I alternate with Pure Seduction if I feel like wanting something freshier.

7. Nasi lemak or roti canai?
How. Could. You. Do. This. To. Me.

I am an avid fan of both! But uhm, I rather choose roti canai then <3 

8. Coffee or tea?
Coffee! 

9. Favourite cakes flavor?
White Chocolate Macademia.
source: Secret Recipe
10. Where are you going to celebrate eidul fitr this year?
At my grandparents/my house also lol because basically I’m living with my grandparents so yeah, every year had been the same :D

11. What theme your eid fitri kuroong this year gonna be?
Navy blue because both my younger brothers insist of having those color. Been wondering why lol.

Question from Jar Of Journal
1. What would you name a fanclub if you have one and why.
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA  *confident level drops to gsdsds$%$^*

I can't even sobs I'm sorreh.

2. Show your makeup palettes collection or any makeup stuff that you love.
source: Tumblr/makeup
Can I cry instead? I do not have any make-up well, if you even considered lip balm with au naturale color is one of it.

I like the hues of the sky better :')

3. Recommend one of your favourite book and rate for it.
If I Fix You by Abigail Johnson because you should read it like it soooooooooooooo freaking good with the right emotions, right characters and the right plot. 4.5/5 for me! I am so gonna buy the physical copy by the end of this year.

You should too!

4. Show your handwriting.

This is from last year to be frank ._.  My handwriting did change a bit but ...................................this is fine. I kinda miss my notes on this subject T_T hoping anyone who get a hold of this could benefit from it.

5. What do you think you're good at?
Optimistic.



6. Vintage theme or garden theme or beach theme for wedding?
Garden theme! You could never be wrong with flowers, bunch of them unless you are allergic to it which is too bad.

7. Three current favourite songs.
Attention – Charlie Puth (my friend called it mainstream but nah I’m good)
Despacito –  Luis Fonsi, Daddy Yankee ft Justin Bieber (let just admit the spanish lyrics caught my attention and man the melody is good)
Lebih Sempurna – Syamel (emotion balls, remember)

8. Top three favourite store to visit when you go to mall.
Guardian and Watson is a must lol. Cotton On.
Note that I don’t usually buy things, I just love going inside, wandering around.

9. Tell about a unique thing about yourself.
I have a lot unexpected interests, in other word: I'm easily attracted to new things.

10. Recommend three blogs, why?
 Chapters - She's special in a way :D
The Pawsome Lion - He's a good writer, with a thought that the 10 years old me wouldn't even be.
The Hundred Pages - A book blogger which mean more sources to good books recommendation with a little hint of spoiler lol because I love spoiler <3

11. What do you think about my blog (jarsofjournal)?
I have been following your blog (secretly admire) lol all your works on poetry.
It's spells love.


I would be tagging these few fellas of mine:


And the questions would be
  1. Do you have anything in particular that you want to achieve this Ramadhan? 
  2. Song(s) that you would recommend to anyone at this moment.
  3. Have anyone told you something about yourself that you found ridiculous? Mind sharing?
  4. What is your current addiction? Why?
  5. Have you ever make a prank? Tell me about it.
  6. Piano or guitar? 
  7. A quote you try to live on.
  8. Little things that you usually noticed but others did not? *creepy but swag*
  9. Do you pay attention more to the lyric or the melody?
  10. A picture that describes your emotion at this moment.
  11. Something which have been lingered around your mind for the past few days.


Monday, 15 May 2017

[review] Sweet Sour | Nasz


[ Sweet Sour | Nasz | 2010 | Jemari Seni | 570 m/surat | RM21 SM/ RM24 SS ]

Assalammualaikum

Novel Sweet Sour ni sebenarnya novel pertama Nasz yang aku baru berkesempatan untuk dapatkan naskahnya semasa Pesta Buku Antarabangsa Kuala Lumpur 2017, dua minggu yang lalu. Susah sikit nakcari novel ni sekarang sebab buku ni diterbitkan tahun 2010 dan aku difahamkan ia merupakan antara buku best seller Jemari Seni. 

Naskah yang ditangan aku ni pun sudah cetakan ke lapan ._. 

Aku mula kenal Nasz dari Lazuardi, buku latest dia - tu pun dah beberapa tahun lepas diterbitkan. Sesiapa yang takbaca lagi Lazuardi, tapi sukakan penulisan yang ringkas, mudah dihadam dengan scene-scene comel boleh mohon baca novel dari Nasz.

K dah habis promote :')

[Storyline]

A – Yang manis, harum lagi wangi itu Zarul
“Kira orang ni taraf cincin gula-gula ni ajelah.”
“Sepuluh ringgit tu.” Sungguh-sungguh dia cakap.
“Berkira... baru sepuluh dah kecoh... bukannya seribu pun.” Aku jeling dia.
“Banyak cakap pula... kalau tak nak bagi balik.” Dia hulur tangan kiri.
Tak tahu pula macam ni punya seronok apabila dapat cincin... walaupun hanya cincin gula-gula.
“Ni kira orang ‘cuplah’ ni.” Sambung dia lagi.
Aku simpan senyum. Tak boleh senyum depan-depan ni, nanti dia perasan!

B – Yang pahit, masam, masin, payau itu Joe Jambul
“Bayar cincin ni.” Kata dia. Betul ke ni, apa yang aku tengah dengar ni.
“What?” aku terjerit di situ.
“Pay for this.” Relaks aje dia mengarah aku lagi.
“Okey... saya bayar!” Aku jeling dia.
Tapi kan, juling biji mata aku tengok bil RM10 000 kat Tiffany tu. Gila ke apa? Batu planet mana dia pakai buat cincin bodoh ni!
* * *
Kenapa Zarul dan Joe Jambul sangat berbeza di hati Lia?
Gali jawapannya dalam Sweet Sour. Karya NASZ ini sungguh warna-warni dan santai persembahannya, anda tentu terpesona!
Secara jujurnya, bila aku baca sinopsis novel ni - aku mengharapkan sesuatu yang bersifat romantic-comedy. Tapi novel ni, untuk aku cakap genre utamanya adalah seperti yang aku jangka adalah tidak sama sekali. Jika dilihat dari struktur ayat dan pembinaan karakter, aku rasa lawaknya itu datang dari sifat Alia yang sengal lol. Genre yang tepat, mungkin light angst

Jalan penceritaannya, bagi aku agak cepat tapi takdelah sampai tahap rushing. Kalau part rushing pun mungkin aku boleh kata nakmasuk bahagian ending je. Aku rasa macam kena longgok sebijik gitu sebab satu persatu perkara yang kita naktahu semasa penceritaan terbongkar.

[Character(s)]

Aku taktahu sama ada nakpuji atau tidak karakter Alia yang jenis takmudah terjentik dengan masa silam gelap Joe. Lagi-lagi bila Joe sendiri jujur je bagitau apa yang Alia naktahu, takde selindung dan kadang-kala tidak beralas. Aku taktahu naknilai sama ada dia takpeduli disebabkan rasa sayang dekat Joe itu memang takde atau dia memang jenis manusia yang takkisah dengan masa lalu orang lain.

Even bila Jackie (self-claimed she is Joe's girlfriend lol) datang dan semuka dengan dia waktu dia reception. Fuh, kalau aku memang agak berapi tapi bila fikir balik - reaksi aku pun mungkin macam Alia jugak. #Tetiba.

Zarul, dia ni messed up. Sumpah messed up gila. Dia baik tapi semangat dia lemah. Lepas tahu reason dia, nak tahu kenapa aku cakap macam tu, kena cari masa untuk baca novel ni lah.

Joe adalah manusia yang paling sabar, aku rasa naknangis duh dengan kesabaran dia ni. Ditambah pulak dia cakap, 'I'll change' dekat Razif bila mana Razif cakap 'Dia nakterima ke kau yang macam ni?'. Something liddat, fuh. Saya respect.

Macam bezanya dua rasa - masam dan manis, macam tu jugaklah karakter hamba Allah dua orang ni, Zarul dan Joe. Bagi aku cerita ni banyak triggered aku as in this is one of the way belajar daripada kesilapan orang. Selama ni, kita selalu disajikan dengan bahan bacaan yang straight forward cakap bila kau dahbuat salah, untuk betulkan salah itu; cara betulnya begini.

Tak. Dalam novel ni tak. Dia just bagitau 'begini' dan 'begini' adalah salah, apa yang kau patut buat - kena fikir sendiri :')

[Favourite Scene]


[Moral]

  1. No matter how dark your life used to be, you can change. You can always change for a better you.
  2. Bila suka dekat seseorang, cuba jangan untuk biarkan rasa tu menguasai logik akal dan jangan pernah letak rasa cinta sepenuhnya pada seorang manusia. boleh jadi at the end of the day, he's not the one.
  3. Jangan mudah melatah, fikir sebelum buat satu-satu keputusan.
Adios!

Friday, 5 May 2017

#April: a picture diary



Assalammualaikum

To those who miss me (hopefully!) Hello guys! it's been awhile after such a depressing post. Lol. April tortured me in the first two weeks however, the other two weeks coming later is such a bless even though I suffered to more sleepless night, tiring training and non-stop submission after one another. Had few incidents such as me waking up at 9 in the morning when I supposedly have group presentation at 8.30 AM.

But, hey! Let's not count the catastrophe and focus to things that makes me happy instead :) We had enough negative vibes from the last entry already -_______-

Ever since I overcame my fear of touching this cute fuzzy ball (read: cats) last year, I had grow attachment towards them. You would find me suddenly meowing in the presence of cats. My university apparently had a lot of cats around the campus that even if they choose to name my uni as Abu Hurairah University, I had no objections, seriously speaking.

Among all of the cats, there is one cat that I actually adore so much. I don't think it has name nor do I did ever give one to it. She always linger around the area between the masjid and library; the route I usually used either to go to class in the morning or silat practise at night. So, each time I saw her I would go at her, pat her, play with her a little bit (no matter how late I am to class lol). It just becomes a habit.

She also got a twin who looks exactly like her. However, each time I tried to get close to, it will run like crazy.

(p/s: During the time I took the picture above, she's being extra clingy lol. She keeps playing at my leg, followed me half way when I wanted to walk home. )

Apparently last week, Kuliyyah of Education held a programme called Bazaar Che'Gu 2.0 for a week where they sold a lot of thing, mainly food of course. It also in conjunction with counselling week if I'm not mistaken because I managed to take a few test to determine my personality, work ethics and career preference.

The result, as expected ._. I am INTJ (Introvert iNtuitive Thinking Judgement) Most of the characteristics describe me thoroughly. They sent me the complete profile but I haven't got the time to go through all the materials.

So, who's also INTJ?


This is my first ever 'going-to-theater' experience, and to make it more memorable (lol) it's my friend play! I actually went there to support few of my friend who were going to stage their play under the name of 'Not A Production'.

IT WAS SUCH A GREAT NIGHT FOR ME! 

It was basically a experimental theater competition among four campus of IIUM (Gombak, Kuantan, Gambang and PJ). However, there are only one participation from PJ (Not A Production) and the other three are from the main campus Gombak (The-Xcapism, Juragan Pentas and Projek Kawan-Kawan), the big names in Gombak when it comes to theater production.

I went there with a group of my others friend who were also there to support Mardhiyah and Fara ._. They were loud and supportive to be honest. Took a bunch of picture during that night, but its not on my phone :')

All of the team did a really great job. I was left with emotional impact from all the plays (Bermain Puteri, Santiran, Kepulangan Yang Dinanti and Kami Halimunan).

Another things that happened is, I already took Ujian Sijil Rendah for Silat Cekak back on 21 of April. The most awaited exam for those who took Silat Cekak :') Overall, I think everything is fine. Had few regrets but I can always improve it later. I just need to attend more training just to polish my skills. 

Most of the people would go missing after receiving their certificate. Hoping that I would not, because I still want to keep fit as Silat is the only way for me to let out sweat twice a week lol. Besides, I want to brush my skills more. Buah tak kemas sangat, ni ah masa nakbelajar tanpa pressure dah :)

Lepas USR haritu, saja nak mengikut ahli kelas silat cekak yang lain untuk majlis ijazah depa. Taksangka pulak malam tu banyak ilmu lain yang aku dapat. Dia lain tau bila bersembang dengan orang lama-lama dalam persatuan.

Aku memang rasa perbezaan sebenarnya, bila masa aku aktif berpersatuan dengan tidak ._. Dulu dekat CFS aku memang jenis buat hal aku sendiri. Memang pergi kelas latihan semata-mata untuk persilatan, takbercampur dengan orang ke apa :')

Cuma bila dekat Gombak ni, environment dia lain sikit. Aku dah mingle dengan orang, aku cuba untuk interact dengan orang. Built connection. Involved-kan diri dalam banyak aktiviti persatuan sebab rasa seronok dapat bergaul dengan orang. Pada masa yang sama aku jugak dapat kenal diri aku sendiri dari kaca mata orang lain.

***
I

Aku angkat kepala dari tingkap kereta. Soalan dilempar pada dua orang manusia dikerusi hadapan. "Kenapa senyap? Cerita lah lagi!"

Dua suara itu bergabung.

"Amboi!" Zarrin bersuara.
"Eh ingatkan dia takdengar!" Mazni. 

Rasanya semua didalam kereta dah meledak dengan ketawa, termasuklah Kak Bell yang asyik dengan handphone-nya tadi.

Tiba-tiba aku rasa kecik semula. Ketawa kecil dilepas dari mulut sendiri, anak mata lari entah kemana tapi mulut laju saja menjawab "Ala, aku memang takbanyak cakap. Aku suka dengar je." Jelas aku jujur. 

"Tapi betul, baguslah. Kau mesti a good listener ni."

Dia tembak. 

Aku? Mungkin.

***
II

"Kau ada berapa orang adik beradik?" Kak Shahirah memulakan sesi temu bual. 

"Enam orang, saya sulung."

"Eh sulung? Takmacam sulung pun!" Semua di meja mengiakan saja.

"Saya pun Sulung!" Aku angkat tangan, mencelah antara perbualan mereka. Automatik semua mata kini tertumpu pada aku. Mereka gelak. "Ni Sulung? Lagi tak percaya!" 

"Alaaaa, betul lah. Taknampak macam anak Sulung dahke?" Sewaktu di asasi, takkira kemana saja aku pergi pasti mudah saja orang untuk menebak bahawasanya aku ini anak sulung. Mungkin disebabkan aku terlalu dimanjakan oleh 'kakak-kakak' senior disini sampaikan aku yang takde abang mahupun kakak ini jadi terlebih clingy dengan orang.

***

Update pasal the most anticipated event in April (read: PBAKL2017) will come later wuhuuuuuu lol! I don't buy much, but I kinda like what I have bought.

Farewell, may Allah ease everything!


Friday, 7 April 2017

044: darkness and pain



People hate falling.

I hate falling. The idea of letting yourself going through endless tunnel of darkness and having unknown creatures called inferiority, insecurity and mere darkness that might swallow you. It does not ease me at all. Pessimistic at it best, I know. I have been keeping everything under the blanket for such a long time that it suffocates me now. I am good at pretending to be all good, but I guess its eating me inside.

What worst could it be?

I think I'm losing myself.

I do not know who I am anymore?
I feel like I'm losing my colors
I do not know what I like. 
My passion, well metaphorically speaking is like the pumpkin cart in Cinderella story.
Puff, suddenly missing at midnight.
Forgotten because there is nothing more important than finding the owner of the glass slipper.
I'm losing a lot of things as I go through that darkness.

Yet, that is so wrong on many level. You, should not follow that gravity. Why am I letting myself to fall on the first place? Of course, falling is good. Following the flow could do some good to ourselves because who knows how the 'fall' could actually shapes you, to a better unthinkable you. In a way, no offense. Ignorance is good too. It just, we should not sing ignorance. It is a bad habit to publicly announce to the world that you are stupid.

I am a mess. I hate writing in negative tone. It just at this right moment, I cannot help it other than finding my own comfort in spilling emotions through word like I always do, before. A friend of mine, always remind me that "Bottling things would not make pain any less better. Cry, if you need to cry." There is someone who once commented in my previous entry that I should not be scared of writing anything - just write anything to express yourself.

I might look stupid right now. But nah, I care no more.
I need a catalyst. That's it.
Though wise men at their end know dark is right,
Because their words had forked no lightning they
Do not go gentle into that good night.
- Do Not Go Gentle Into That Goodnight by Dylan Thomas 

Saturday, 1 April 2017

[review] Introverted Boss / Sensetive Boss

Country: South Korea 
Type: Drama
Episodes: 16
Aired: Jan 16, 2017 to Mar 14, 2017
Network: tvN
Duration: 1 hr. 10 min.
Synopsis:
   When a young, energetic employee joins a public relations firm with an introverted and severely misunderstood boss, she makes it her life’s mission to show the world who he really is.
    Eun Hwan Ki is the boss at a PR company. He is really shy that even his employees don't know him that well. he prefers to hide in his office. everyone thinks he is a cold, prickly, arrogant grouch. 
     Chae Ro Woon is energetic, bubbly, loves to be the center of attention and always has something to say. The exact opposite of her boss, who she seems to have an old grudge against. Her goal in life is: to expose the big boss man for who he really is and take her revenge. - MyDramaList

Assalammualaikum.
If I had to pick one Korean Channel to stuck with forever, I would pick tvN - without fail. (Eventhough thats mean I would not be able to watch Descendants of The Sun). Lol. They basically have the most untypical drama that does not only centralize common issues through and through. If you familiar with Queen In Hyun's Man, Twenty Again, Oh My Ghostees, Another Oh Hae Young and Cinderella and The Four Knights - well, all of the dramas are under tvN.

        

Why you should watch this drama? Here's my reasons:

Content-wise

This drama is very close to my heart. I believe, both introvert and extrovert would feel the same too because this drama basically depict a combination of them. It addressed certain misconceptions people often had towards both group. What is it like to be an introvert? What makes an introvert act as an introvert? How do they see life is? Do they have fun? Do they really love the solitude? Do extrovert never feel sad? How they usually conceal their feeling (cause they have a bunch of other feelings too) There is one incident that 'sticking' all the plot together which I found quite intriguing and interesting.

I believe it is romantic comedy with a hint of angsty kind of drama which everyone would enjoy <3

Characters

           
    
            
            

You could see how the main character is taking step by step to change for better. Even though he's facing serious problem to confront and simply have a normal conversation.

I personally love the supporting actress side story. Oh wait, I always love side story ._.


Fancy Cinematography

credit to : exit68
The cinematography is aesthetic and pleasant to the eyes. I noticed the similarities in camera work for this drama and Another Miss Oh which is not a surprise but I'm not really expecting it either. If you know what I mean (which you probably don't) Tsk. Both of the drama I had mentioned are works of the same director, Song Hyun Wook. And it is one of the reasons I choose to watch this drama. Another Miss Oh is a masterpiece, though it started to hit the slump on the third quarter.

So what do you think?

Tuesday, 21 March 2017

March Sale-abration!

Assalammualaikum.

I have been spending quite an amount around this month none other because it is a special month for me. It’s my birthday! And there is nothing more self-worthing than doing anything that could please you to the moon and back; be it by treating your housemates nasi lemak for breakfast, accompany your friend for a window shopping, or simply celebrating the days around the ones you loves.

Because, it’s special!

Since this month is significantly special and probably the best chances for us to create more and more memories. With family and friends. Who knows we might even met our long lost significant others too. Who knows, who knows? Hiks.

“The best way to know your friends? Travel with them!”

When it comes to travelling – expenses would be one of the things that we worry the most. Scratch that. It’s the main issue!

Well, guys. Worry no more, you can even start planning your short trip now. It’s March 2017, and Traveloka Malaysia is sale-abrating! Oh wait, have you heard about Traveloka? (I –almost- confused it with another party lol)

*clears throat* Ehem, as the name suggest.

Travel-loka’. Let me make it short, sweet and simple; is a one-stop platform for the millenias like us to search, book and manage our next trip either for domestic and international destination, hassle free for flight and hotel booking. No more phone calling to book your hotel (which is good if you hate talking to the phone like meh) and time saving as everything could be done as long as you have your gadget right on your hand (which is every single time. No. You better do not lie). Besides, the price is based on what you see is what you get. No surprise sudden hidden price you need to pay.

We hate paying more. Even for extra rice in our plate during lunch. Fuh.
Totally me.
Lol.

https://www.traveloka.com/en-my/promotion/sale-abration
Traveloka is currently promoting an online campaign called The Traveloka Sale-abration. This online travel fair promotes big and (delicious) eye-sparkling deals for flights and hotels across a variety of destinations. I present you:

#1 Flight Deals


I am going to highlight how Traveloka actually deals with every kind of budget, as low as RM40 to domestic destinations and below RM100 to international destinations. By the way, is there anyone sharing the same habit of mine – comparing price for any items I intend to purchase (chronically speaking lol)? Aha! Traveloka allows you to compare and book the best deal value for your money and flight deals across multiple airlines, again, domestic or international destination (which is kewl)

I am currently imagining myself in Europe guys, sooooooooon real sooooooooon.

#2 Hotel Deals


To ensure you are able to have a great stay, they has over 100 exclusive Traveloka-only deals for destination around Southeast Asia. In order to meet various travel purposes (relaxing your body after years pursuing degree –ehem this is hint my friend-, business travelling or mass shopping lol) partner hotels have been carefully selected to cater your need (and me!)

I found it fascinating that Traveloka actually provides more information regarding the hotel services (plus reviews!). Once you visit the website, key-in all the info regarding your stays (destination, duration of stays and number of guest/room) you will be brought into the search result page. By clicking the ‘see room’ link, fuh, you can see the room conditions, service provided such as WiFi or elevator, and last intriguing aspects is their nearby attractions (spells uhm-may-zing!).

You do not have to Google anymore only to be provided by poor quality pictures!

The Traveloka Sale-abration last from 10 up to 31 March 2017. Seven more days for you to grab the ticket! You would not want to miss this (probably) one time chance, never know when will be the next sale-bration and man – you might regret it for years. Lol. For booking, you can either opt to website [https://www.traveloka. com/en-my/] or just download the app (cheaper price as far as I know) through Google Play (for Android Users) or App Store (for iOs Users) which I found quite fascinating as I hover around the website.

So, what are you waiting for?

Visit the official website here and for more information about the campaign, hit here.

Sunday, 19 March 2017

Sunshine Blogger Award


Assalammualaikum.

First and foremost, a big thanks to Sister Afifah (from: Awesomeness) who nominates me for this Sunshine Blogger Award! Frankly speaking, I was a bit perplexed like how can I get this award when I do not shine enough? Lol, but I'm glad. I have been keeping this one since forever because of the major-wrecking-week-before-you-have-your-holiday as I want to do this seriously. 

(hopefully)

1. Introduce yourself as if you really want me to know you and you know I wouldn't judge even if you say your secret crush is Hitler / Just introduce yourself in five words.

‘Jack of all trades, master of none.’
Well, that’s seven.

2. If you never have to work and never have to worry about money anymore, what will you do?

I would go travel and study because studying is like a super expensive privilege that no one able to get nowadays. I have love for education, I like studying in a way that cannot be explained. But sometimes, meh – I’m just lazy to do a thing.

I like the idea of getting our people rise and shine in education department or at least minimalist the number of illiterates in our country. We need more mufakkir. And I kinda agree with a statement by Pluto found in 25 Filsuf Barat by Matluthfi:

“Dunia ini tidak akan menjadi betul sehinggalah raja tidak menjadi filsuf atau raja filsuf.” p.16

Whoops!

3. What is the craziest thing you have ever done?

Not studying for my law quiz which is on the next day. Instead, I watched Korean Dramas. Please don’t do this adik-adik. I’m just too stressed to think about anything. A rebel against myself.

My friend called me crazy, me too.

But to be honest, I used to have this thought of why do we need to study again when we already study about it in the class? I'm pretty much nerd, I don't skip class because I hate the idea of missing things.

4. Favourite movie of all time and why so?

The Great Gatsby (2013). The actors are soooooooo good that everything about this movie is so  beautifully heart-throbbing kills me.


To be honest, The Great Gatsby is the movie that makes me look forward for more classic literatures (and old movies lol) I wasn’t that ‘into’ over classic literature but maaaaaaaaaan, F.Scott Fitzgerald is brilliant, I won’t argue.

My obsession over The Great Gatsby even makes me read the literary criticism /pat in the back/ because, uhm … curiousity? Turns out – most of the scenes in The Great Gatsby is based on his own experiences. Oh yeah, it does.

5. Share with me your quirky-est nickname and how did you get that?
Opie. First, let me clarify – my name had nothing that can be associated with this name. It just a name that few friends of mine used to called me because they think it suit me in a way.

6. What is your greatest weakness?
Empathy. I used to think this is good, but the more I experienced – well, life, I know that I cannot be too emotionally linked to something.
It’s hurt and hurt is not good.

7. What is your greatest strength?
Composure. Like yeah, I can keep calm almost in any situation. (refer to number 2) Facepalm.

Guess who got 3/10 in her Intensive Expository Writing’s quiz and refused to look at that paper anymore? Lol.

8. What is your best childhood memory?
Playing badminton with my family, every weekend in front of my old house.

9. If you can only keep five possessions, what would that be?
Handphone. Laptop. Books. Books. Books.

10. What is the biggest character turn-off for you?
Disrespectfulness.

11. If you could have any superpower, what power would it be and why? - it must be skills, not something like time-travelling or immortality.

Photographic memory? Hahahahaha (you wish!) Because, I just feel like having one after watching Dr. Strange. He can read a looooooooooooooot of books in no time.

That. Is. Cool.

---

I'm soooooo sooooooo sorry that I am unable to prepare questions and tag another bloggers. Mind me, please? :D Have a nice day!